LEWIS A. KAPLAN, District Judge.
[…] It contends that the government's reading therefore would "turn[] FIRREA on its head, and would convert a statute designed to shield federally insured financial institutions from fraud by others into a weapon to impose punitive civil fines on federally insured financial institutions."
The distinction that BNYM divines from the legislative history is entirely absent from the text. Section 1833a(a) creates liability for "[w]hoever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (c)."
BNYM complains that this reading requires the supposedly unnatural construction that BNYM is liable for "affecting itself" and that such a reading of "affecting" is contrary to the term's plain meaning. The Court disagrees. It is perfectly natural to say that one's actions may affect oneself.