LEWIS A. KAPLAN, District Judge.
[…] It asserts that numerous lawsuits have been filed against the Bank in both state
The SAC further alleges that the revelations have affected the Bank's FX business. Some clients have become dissatisfied with BNYM, and some have left it altogether.
The initial complaint in this case was filed in October 2011
The SAC was filed in June 2012.
Defendants move to dismiss,
To survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, a plaintiff must plead facts sufficient "to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face."
Section 1833a provides that "[w]hoever violates any provision of law to which this section is made applicable by subsection (c)" shall be civilly liable in an action for civil penalties brought by the Attorney General. Section 1833a(c) in turn sets forth the applicable violations: